Late Soviet Village: People, Institutions, and Objects

RHN 72/2018 | Event

Organisers: University of Zurich (History Department/East European History) & German Historical Institute in Moscow

31 May – 2 June 2018, German Historical Institute, Vorontsovskaya Ulitsa 8, Building 7, Moscow

Late Soviet Village:
People, Institutions, and Objects. Between “Rural” and “Urban” Life Styles

 

Conference programme

Thursday, May 31

8:30-9:00

Welcome address & introduction:

Late Soviet Village: Narratives, Approaches, and Research Agenda
Nikolaus Katzer (GHI Moscow) & Ekaterina Emeliantseva Koller (University of Zurich)

9:00-11:00

Panel I: Experts, projects and discourses on rural development

Chair: Alexandra Oberländer (FSO Bremen)

Nikita Pivovarov (Russian Academy of Science, Institute of World History, Moscow)
Projects and Utopias: The Experts’ views on agricultural development in the late Soviet period (late 60s – 70s), in Russian

Ulrike Huhn (FSO Bremen)
In search of a usable village. Ukrainian Ethnographers and the invention of new Soviet rituals in the late Soviet Union

Aleksandr Nikulin (Russian Academy of National Economy, Centre for Agrarian Studies, Moscow)
The “Village diary” of Efim Dorosh (1954–1968): On rural-urban transformations in Rostov, in Russian

Discussant: Katja Bruisch (Trinity College, Dublin)

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

 

11:30-14:00

Panel II: Ideology, propaganda, and late Soviet rural subjectivities

Chair: Nikolaus Katzer (GHI Moscow)

Nikolay Mitrokhin (FSO Bremen)
When did the village become “Soviet”? Some remarks to the level of ideologization of rural communities in the Soviet Union between the 40s and the 70s, in Russian

Aleksandr Fokin (South Ural State University, Chelyabinsk)
Late Soviet rural daily life in the official and popular writings, in Russian

Anatoly Pinsky (EU at St Petersburg)
The Empirical Imperative: How to Know the Post-Stalin Village

Anna Sokolova (University of Zurich)/Tatiana Voronina (University of Zurich)
«To think like communists»: productive Socialism in the minutes of Party meetings, in Russian

Discussant: Sergei Alymov (Russian Academy of Science, Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Moscow)

14:00-15:00 Lunch break

15:00-17:00

Panel III: Construction of Late Soviet village in visual arts and cinema

Chair: Kirsten Bönker (University of Bielefeld)

Tatiana Dashkova/Boris Stepanov (Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow)
The village comedies: The decline of the genre, in Russian

Gábor T. Rittersporn (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Paris)
Between Soviet Stereotypes, Christian Symbolism and Russian Mysticism: Painting the Postwar Village

Odeta Rudling (University of Greifswald)
Performing the Village: “Authenticity” and Rural Aesthetics in the Soviet Lithuanian Folk Revival

Discussant: Anatoly Pinsky (EU at St Petersburg)

 

16:30-17:00 Coffee break

 

17:00-19:00

Panel IV: Late Soviet rural everyday practices I: Work and economy

Chair: Ekaterina Emeliantseva Koller (University of Zurich)

Alexandra Oberländer (FSO Bremen)
Of Hens and Eggs: Money in the Soviet Countryside

Isabelle Ohayon (CNRS, Paris)
Subsidiary holdings and ritual economy in Soviet Kazakh villages in the 70s-80s, in Russian

David Celetti (U of Padua)
Living the Countryside in late Soviet Kazakhstan. The Village of Tolbuchino as a Case Study (1970–91)

Discussant: Nikolay Mitrokhin (FSO Bremen)

20:00 Conference dinner

 

Friday, June 1

8:30-10:30

Panel V: Late Soviet rural everyday practices II: Networks & modes of socialising

Chair: Tatiana Voronina (University of Zurich)

Svetlana Adonyeva (St Petersburg State University)
The village in the Russian North in the 70s: the close circle and other forms of solidarity, in Russian

Mariana Arkhipova (Moscow State University)
Work collectives the in late Soviet village: The Example of the Russian North, in Russian

Ruprecht von Waldenfels (University of Oslo/University of Jena)/Nina Dobrushina (HSE, Moscow)/Michael Daniel (HSE, Moscow)
Reconstructing linguistic differentiation and change in the late Soviet village

Discussant: Galina Orlova (EHU Vilnius/ SFEDU Rostov-on-Don)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

 

11:00-13:00

Panel VI: Late Soviet rural everyday practices III: Leisure, holidays & Soviet rituals

Chair: Anna Sokolova (University of Zurich)

Kirsten Bönker (University of Bielefeld)
Watching TV in the Late Soviet Village: Leisure Practices, TV Programs and Emotions

Simon Belokowsky (Georgetown University)
A vin p’ie: Drinking and Violence in the rural and urban Chernozem

Andrei Tutorski (Moscow State University)
Sviatiná: The phenomenon of a late Soviet holiday village, in Russian

Discussant: Ekaterina Emeliantseva Koller (University of Zurich)

 

13:00-14:00 Lunch break

 

14:00-16:00

Panel VII: Late Soviet rural/urban divide I: Boundaries vs continuums

Chair: Sandra Dahlke (GHI Moscow)

Svetlana Boltovska (Herder Institute, Marburg)
Nuclear Power Plants, Socialist Urbanization and the Ukrainian Polesia between “Rural” and “Urban” Life Styles, 1965–1991

Aleksandr Osipov (University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu)
The Settlement of Piaozerskii – a model boundary between the city and the village, in Russian

Camille Robert-Boeuf (University of Paris Nanterre)
The soviet dachas in Kazan: a case to interrogate new urban-rural networks

Discussant: Alexei Golubev (University of Houston)

16:00-16:30 Coffee break

16:30-18:30

Panel VIII: Late Soviet rural/urban divide II: Boundaries vs continuums

Chair: Svetlana Boltovska (Herder Institute, Marburg

Lidia Prisac (Academy of Sciences of Moldova)
Between the village and the city: The Wedding in the Moldavian SSR in the late Soviet decades, in Russian

 Aleksei D. Popov (University of Simferopol, Crimea)
«To hold the holiday people»: Urban tourists, local people and unorganized sea coast recreation in late Soviet Union, in Russian

 Discussant: Andrei Tutorski (Moscow State University)

Saturday, June 2

9:00-11:00

Panel IX: Late Soviet rural material culture: DIY practices and representations

Chair: Tatiana Voronina (University of Zurich)

Vadym Steciuk (University of Kamyanets-Podilsky)
Homemade agricultural machinery and material culture of late Soviet village (based on materials from the Western Ukraine), in Russian

Erin Hutchinson (Harvard University)
Collecting Material Culture from the Village in the Soviet Sixties

Alexey Golubev (University of Houston)
Architectural heritage movement and the reinvention of the North Russian village in late Soviet and post-Soviet periods

Discussant: Zinaida Vasilyeva (University of Neuchâtel)

11:30-12:00

Concluding remarks and future research

Nikolaus Katzer (GHI Moscow)/Ekaterina Emeliantseva Koller (University of Zurich)

12:00 End of conference

 

 

Websites:

latesovietvillage.com

www.dhi-moskau.org/de/veranstaltungen